Saakashvili visits family of Olympic gold-winner
Georgian President congratulated on the success achieved at the London Olympics 2012 to the parents of 20-year-old judo wrestler, who captured Georgia`s first gold medal at the by defeating four rivals, the last of whom was 11 years older than him. Mikheil Saakashvili arrived in Lasha Datuashvili`s native village and gave his thanks to the sportsman`s parents.
When visiting the Shavdatuashvili family, which is socially vulnerable, Saakashvili called the gold-winner sportsman in London and thanked him for the prize.
The president in the village talked to the locals and discussed with them the problems they are facing. They also discussed the reforms, which have been carried out in teh country in recent years.
Lasha Shavdatuashvili captured Georgia`s first gold medal at the London Olympic Games by defeating four rivals, the last of whom was 11 years older than the Georgian sportsman. Lasha won men`s under 66-kilogram category on July 29.
Shavdatuashvili, 20, defeated in the final Hungary`s Miklós Ungvári and before that made his way to the final after defeating in semi-final one of the favorites Masashi Ebinuma of Japan.