President meets military servicemen at National Defense Academy
"Russia will never win a victory over Georgia`s freedom", Georgian president told military servicemen, family members of the soldiers fallen in Russia-Georgian War and students of National Defense Academy in the town of Gori yesterday.
Gori was the main target of Russian bombers during the August war in 2008.
"4 years ago, when occupying the Georgian territories Russia had a clear 3-point plan - to overthrow the Georgian government, strip it off a geopolitical function and impede the NATO enlargement on one hand and providing Georgia with long-term security guarantees with its integration into the alliance, also the process of the country`s integration into the EU", he said.
The president said the occupants were not able to achieve the result, therefore it can`t be considered the winner.
"Georgia could maintain its statehood because the country did never bow its head and the people refused to follow those who called on them for concession. And it will be the same this time", he said.
A total of 169 Georgian military servicemen died as a result of the Russian aggression against Georgia in 2008.
Armored vehicles made in Georgia were presented at the ceremony as well as symbols of strength of country’s Defense structure. After the 2008 Russian occupation, Georgia managed to restore its strength and currently produces its own modern military techniques equal to their foreign analogies.