Senator Lugar meets Georgian opposition in Tbilisi
U.S. Senator Richard Lugar, who is on his visit in Georgia met with representatives of the political opposition in Tbilisi today.
The Christian Democratic Movement and the Georgian Dream Coalition participated in the meeting, at which, the upcoming parliamentary election and the electoral environment were discussed.
Senator Lugar at the meeting reiterated the U.S. support for Georgia.
"In result of these elections, we should finish domination of one party over the parliament and the whole political space. All of us, who know the Georgian politics, understand this very well; our American supporters who back up Georgia democratic future, support united Georgia for all generations, also understand this well. And Mr. Lugar is the senator, who among those supporters, even in 2008 arrived in Georgia to support us for what we are very grateful to him", leader of the Christian Democratic Movement Giorgi Targamadze said.
"The main accent will be made on monitoring of the pre-election campaign, but big accents will be put on the vote counting. We all understand that in teh process of teh vote counting no violations must take place and the Georgian people`s decision must be correctly depicted by the election commission. As for the other issues, we discussed the Russian occupation, how important it is that U.S. and Senator Lugar support Georgia`s territorial integrity and withdrawal of the Russian troops from the territory of our country", leader of the Our Georgia - Free Democrats Irakli Alasania said.
The autumn session of the parliament of Georgia opens with a meeting of the bureau, this time in Tbilisi. The Tbilisi office of the parliament was reconstructed and the lawmakers have moved from Kutaisi to the capital, however, the parliament speaker says the major sessions will be held in Kutaisi office clip
NATO may set up training center in Georgia - Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen announced at the last briefing held before the Wales clip
What happened on the Samos Island, Greece?!
02.09.14 16:53
The members of the United National Movement say they have no information about halting a yacht carrying ex-president Mikheil Saakashvil in clip