Georgia-Croatia Football match to be held on Saturday
Group F leaders Croatia traveled to Tbilisi on Saturday to play Georgia, knowing three points are necessary to guarantee their lead at the top of the group. The match starts at 9:00 p.m. by Tbilisi time on Saturday (March 26).
Now managed by Temur Ketsbaia, Georgia are undefeated in nine games under the former Newcastle striker wth their last loss arriving in October 2009 when they were hammered by Bulgaria 6-2 in Sofia.
Despite this, Croatia coach Slaven Bilic is confident. Croatia have a fully-fit squad to choose from, which includes the likes of Tottenham`s Luka Modric and Niko Kranjcar, as well as Sevilla`s in-form Ivan Rakitic, who scored his side`s winner against Valencia at the Mestalla last Sunday.
The only notable omission is that of Wolfsburg midfielder Mario Mandzukic.
Georgia are without Malkhaz Asatiani, who has been omitted while he finds a club. Striker Nikoloz Gelashvili is a late addition to the squad, and midfielder Aleksandr Koshkadze replaces Spartak Moscow`s Jano Ananidze, who is injured.
If Croatia fails to beat Georgia, Greece could replace them at the top of Group F.
Supporters of Georgia`s national team are fully mobilized. Supporters from all regions of the country plan to gather at the entrance of Tbilisi than move to Square of Roses in the center of the city and then march towards Boris Paitchadze National Stadium, where the game is to be held.