MIA comments on the controversy of Global Contact Consulting
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Eka Zghuladze has made definitions regarding the new legislative initiative tied with the availability of information in pre-election period and the arrest of the store of the Global Contact Consulting Company, which is suspecting of vote-buying by installing satellite antennas to subscribers for free. The fact has been assessed as vote-buying and under the motion of the prosecutor`s office; the court ruled that the store would be sealed until the investigation is over.
Deputy Minister defined at the briefing today that neither the act of sealing, not the new legislative initiative should be assessed as restriction of the freedom of speech for media sources, but as the attempt to eliminate any attempt of vote buying.
`Yesterday, the police arrested the satellite antennas of the Global Contact Consulting Company under the court ruling as the investigation on the cote-buying was launched. This act has nothing to do with the availability of media, freedom of speech or etc. The fact is tied with the attempt of handing over a material property to voters prior to the parliamentary elections by specific political figures - which is assessed as a vote-buying and should be punished according to law. We have a zero-tolerance policy and a very clear approach to any attempt of vote-buying or election rigging prior to the parliamentary elections. It does not mean that any political subject becomes the subject of interest, but it means that there will be no compromise while enforcing the rule of law. On the other hand, the government of Georgia is open for any new idea, if it allows us to make pre-election environment more open and fairer,` Eka Zghuladze said.