Orthodox Christians mark Good Friday
Orthodox Christians mark the Good Friday today, the crucifixion of Jesus Christ and his Death at Calvary. Rites for the Deposition from the Cross will be performed in the Holy Trinity Cathedral of Tbilisi on Friday.
The Deposition of Jesus Christ - a special cloth, on which the dead Christ is embroidered was placed in the centers of the churches and will be held held there for three days, until Easter, which symbolically demonstrates that Jesus Christ`s body was held in the grave for three days.
Traditionally, on Holy Friday Orthodox Easter eggs are dyed red to represent the blood of Christ, shed on the Cross, and the hard shell of the egg symbolized the sealed Tomb of Christ—the cracking of which symbolized his resurrection from the dead. The egg is seen by followers of Christianity as symbolic of the grave and life renewed or resurrected by breaking out of it. The red supposedly symbolizes the blood of Christ redeeming the world and human redemption through the blood shed in the sacrifice of the crucifixion. The egg itself is a symbol of resurrection: while being dormant it contains a new life sealed within it.