London Olympics final countdown begins
The opening ceremony of the 30th Olympic Games is due to take place later after seven years of preparations in London today. The ceremony will begin at midnight by Tbilisi time and three-hour spectacle in the Olympic Stadium is expected to be viewed by a global TV audience of four billion people. The Olympic flame is heading along the Thames on the Queen`s row barge Gloriana on the final day of the torch relay. A mass bell-ringing took place for three minutes from 08:12 BST (07:12 GMT) to mark the Cultural Olympiad. Big Ben chimed 40 times during the period.
Georgian Olympic team is ready for participation - the flag of Georgia has been already erected in the capital of England. Georgian archer Kristine Esebua will be the first participant from Georgian team. She will run in the qualification part of the games. Tomorrow, Georgian sportsmen will try to be successful in five different games.
The Russian Foreign Ministry has welcomed assessed the statement made by Candidate for Georgia`s Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, that Georgia will not boycott the Sochi Winter Olympic Games in 2014. clip
Georgian Dream coalition leaders have approved the approach of their leader, future prime minister Bidzina Ivanishvili regarding the participation of Georgia in the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympic Games. Giorgi Volski of Ivanishvili`s team says the refusal of Georgia to participate in the Olympic Games will be clip