Georgia wins rugby match with Russia 15-9
Georgia wins Saturday’s rugby encounter between Russia and Georgia 15-9. The encounter in Russia’s Black Sea resort of Sochi on March 19 was part of the European Nations Cup tournament, a league below top league of Six Nations Championship in Europe.
With this victory in Sochi Georgia now has total of 13 wins, one draw and one defeat against Russia. Russia’s only win came in the first meeting between the sides in 1993.
In the ongoing tournament Georgia is in top of the European Nations Cup after winning all five games. Before the Saturday’s match Russia was second in the table after two wins and two defeats.
Rugby is becoming increasing popular in Georgia, largely due to success of its national team. International Rugby Board (IRB) awarded Georgia to host this year’s Junior World Rugby Trophy.
In the IRB world ranking Georgia is 14th. Victory over Russia on Saturday did not help Georgia to improve its standing in the ranking, but in case of defeat it would have been downgraded to 15th place.
The Russian Foreign Ministry has welcomed assessed the statement made by Candidate for Georgia`s Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, that Georgia will not boycott the Sochi Winter Olympic Games in 2014. More...video clip
Georgian Dream coalition leaders have approved the approach of their leader, future prime minister Bidzina Ivanishvili regarding the participation of Georgia in the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympic Games. Giorgi Volski of Ivanishvili`s team says the refusal of Georgia to participate in the Olympic Games will be unjustifiable.More...video clip
Candidates for new members of the Cabinet of Ministers of Georgia continue their visits to their future ministries in order to get acquainted with all the details and responsibilities they will have to assume in the capacity of new ministers. More...video clip