Government prepared a plan for assisting disaster regions
Under the order of the president, Georgian government prepared a special plan for assisting the population, who were affected by the disaster in several regions of Georgia. Kakheti Region was affected by the hail and windstorm most of all. Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili introduced the five point plan of assistance measures to the society at the special briefing.
1. The government will provide rehabilitation of roofs damaged by the windstorm;
2. The families, whose cultivated lands and harvest were destructed by the disaster, the government will provide with chemicals and fuel for free.
3. The affected families will be also provided with food;
4. The farmers, whose agricultural lands were destructed completely, the government will hand over from 1300 to 1500 GEL. Those, whose lands were damaged with 70-80%, will be funded with 800-900 GEL compensation; the farmers, whose agricultural lands were damaged with 50%, will be handed over 300-500 GEL compensation.
5. The farmers, who had taken bank loans for agricultural works, will have their credit terms extended with one year and the government will cover the loan interests from state funds.