Book about Bidzina Ivanishvili presented by author
`The Truth, which Georgian People Should Know` - this is how political expert Giga Liparteliani entitled his book, which is dedicated to the life and activities of Georgian billionaire and politician Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The author of the book presented his book at the Prime Time Press Club today; he said in it he tells about the ties of Bidzina Ivanishvili with criminal bosses in Russia; he also asserts that Bidzina was involved in the murder of the crime boss Otar Kvantrishvili in 1994. Giga Liparteliani, who lived and worked in Russia for many years, says the flow of Russian money to Georgian politics should be stopped. He addressed the president and the parliament to adopt a special law, which would control this process.
`The book is based on real facts about the ties of Bidzina Ivanishvili with criminal bosses and about his connection with the assassination of well-known crime boss and bandit Kvantrishvili in 1994,` Liparteliani told reporters today.