Christian Democrats commemorate fallen heroes
Leaders of the Christian Democratic Movement arrived today in the town of Senaki of Samegrelo Region to pay tribute to the memory of Georgian heroes killed in the Georgia-Russia war in August 2008. They laid flowers on the memorial to Zhiuli Shartava the Georgian politician and the Head of the Council of Ministers of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia who was killed by Abkhaz militants during the ethnic cleansing of Georgians in Abkhazia in 1993.
A horse race was also held in Senaki today in memory of the fallen soldiers. The race is held every year on the initiative of the Christian Democratic Party. Young people of several villages of Senaki district participated in the race Winners were awarded medals.
"Senaki also was the epicenter of the war activities in 2008. Senaki was bombed, Samegrelo was bombed. People were killed here, among them were not only militants but civilians. We paid tribute to their memory and prayed with them. Let Georgia never need a war again but if its necessity appears, let whole Georgia, including Samegrelo, be consolidated for defending the integrity of the country", Leader of the Christian Democratic Movement Giorgi Targamadze said.