Georgian Foreign Minister holds talks with Swedish counterpart
Georgian Foreign Minister held a meeting with his Swedish counterpart Carl Bildt at his office on Saturday. After the face-to-face talks, the two ministers discussed specific issues at the enlarged meeting little later. They discussed Georgia`s close relations with EU. At the meeting, a decision was adopted that a Swedish diplomatic representatives will soon start working in Tbilisi.
In the framework of the visit, the European diplomat will also hold meeting with the Georgian prime minister and representative of opposition parties. The current situation in the occupied regions will be highlighted at the meetings.
Carl Bildt said a significant stage of relationships between Georgia and Sweden has started.
"It is such a close relationship that it requires more permanent stronger diplomatic political presence from our side here in Tbilisi. We have been focusing not that much on the bilateral agenda as the European agenda, the European reforms and democratization process that is Georgia`s strategic direction. We are trying to support it in many different ways", Carl Bildt said.