Georgia wins rugby match with Russia 15-9
Georgia wins Saturday’s rugby encounter between Russia and Georgia 15-9. The encounter in Russia’s Black Sea resort of Sochi on March 19 was part of the European Nations Cup tournament, a league below top league of Six Nations Championship in Europe.
With this victory in Sochi Georgia now has total of 13 wins, one draw and one defeat against Russia. Russia’s only win came in the first meeting between the sides in 1993.
In the ongoing tournament Georgia is in top of the European Nations Cup after winning all five games. Before the Saturday’s match Russia was second in the table after two wins and two defeats.
Rugby is becoming increasing popular in Georgia, largely due to success of its national team. International Rugby Board (IRB) awarded Georgia to host this year’s Junior World Rugby Trophy.
In the IRB world ranking Georgia is 14th. Victory over Russia on Saturday did not help Georgia to improve its standing in the ranking, but in case of defeat it would have been downgraded to 15th place.
The opening ceremony of the 30th Olympic Games is due to take place later after seven years of preparations in London today. The ceremony will begin at midnight by Tbilisi time and three-hour spectacle in the Olympic clip