IRI publishes new study on Georgia
International Republican Institute has published results of a new study conducted in Georgia - the survey was conducted in the beginning of July and it describes mood of the country`s population about the political processes, their approach to elections and their opinion about politicians.
According to the study, Georgian president is still leading among the political leaders with the support of the 73% of the respondents, who assess his activities positively.
When questioned about the parliamentary elections if they were held the next Sunday, 43% of the voters answered  National Movement and Mikheil Saakashvili; Georgian Dream - 24%; Christian Democrats - 7%; none - 5%; DK/NA - 19%.
On the following question - If presidential elections were held next Sunday and these candidates participated, whom would you vote for?, the votes were distributed as follows: candidate of the National Movement - 37%; Bidzina Ivanishvili - 24%; Giorgi Targamadze - 7%; none of these - 6%; DK/NA - 21%.
The international study also describes confidence in state institutions. Most of the voters trust the army, police, president`s administration, government and parliament.
54% of the respondents believe the things in Georgia are going into the right direction.
The greatest problem for Georgian citizens is still unemployment, next is lost territories, economy, social problems and poverty.