John Malkovich performs in Tbilisi
Hollywood star John Malkovich performed on the stage of Rustaveli Theatre in Georgia`s capital Tbilisi on Wednesday. The actor has been performing the Infernal Comedy - Confession of a Serial Killer in different countries of teh world during the last three years.
Before the performance started, John Malkovish held a dress rehearsal in teh Rustaveli Theatre.
In the performance, a dead serial killer returns to the stage to present his autobiography in a public reading. According to the scenario, Malkovich`s character kills 11 women.
John Malkovich turned out to be quite taciturn with journalists. At the press conference on Wednesday morning he told media that he rarely watches his own movies. The actor also said he knew nothing about the Georgian movie and theatre and even apologized for that, although added he knows anything about eh German or U.S. movies as well. He said the main object of his interest during the trip was Georgia, as the country of the Silk Road.
Two famous sopranos - Martene Grimson and Kirsten Blaise - also take part in teh performance, which is accompanied with classic music by the Vienna Academic Orchestra.
John Malkovich arrived in Tbilisi on Tuesday. He saw the sights of Tbilisi with the mayor of the city. Later he visited Gabriadze Theatre Cafe late last night and drank Georgian wine there. The supper accompanied by the Georgian folk songs lasted an hour at the cafe. Afterwards, the star moved on the cafe veranda.