Georgian Foreign Minister meets with OSCE Secretary General
Georgian Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze accepted today OSCE Secretary General Lamberto Zanier. Pre-election environment and the upcoming parliamentary elections were discussed at the meeting.
The two sides also discussed the Geneva process. OSCE remains committed to its principles and thinks that peaceful talks are the only way to reach a result.
After the talks with Grigol Vashadze, Lamberto Zanier also assessed the OSCE`s resolution on Georgia adopted by the Parliamentary Assembly in Monaco on Monday.
Zanier welcomes the Georgian government`s request on sending monitors to teh country for the upcoming elections. He said 350 monitors will be observing the process during the elections.
"For us it is extremely important that we have already received monitors from OSCE, the ODHIR, who are monitoring the pre-election processes. We talked about the threats and challenges existing in our country and the ways for opposing these threats and challenges", Grigol Vashadze said.