GFF comments on Kaladze`s decision
Georgian Football Federation has published a special statement in response to the decision of  Kakhi Kaladze – one of the most successful Georgian footballers who announced at a political event yesterday that he was defecting from the Georgian National Football Team.
The statement says:
"Georgian Football Federation has a firm position regarding the ex-player of the National Team,ex-captain of the team Kakhi Kaladze,who announced his decision yesterday.
"We think that being a member of the national team is a huge civil obligation towards sports and the team for each footballer. The member of the national team, the captain in particular, should  have this responsibility and obligation acknowledged, especially when one is making resignation statement publicly. We believe that Kakha Kalade should have informed the chief coach of the team about his defection, beside whom he had been protecting the interests of the national team for many years. We hope that in the future our footballers will make the fans and society remember themselves with their good playing, not with political statements,’ says the press release of the GFF.
"Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia, Lado Vardzelasvhili has also commented on the decision of Kakhi Kaladze."