President hails Hillary Clinton`s visit to Georgia
President Saakashvili has hailed the visit of the U.S. Secretary of State to Georgia and emphasized the results of the negotiations, which were achieved at the meetings held in Batumi yesterday. Mikheil Saakashvili made comments with Georgian media after the departure of the Secretary of State from Batumi. He said the recognition of the official documents issued by Georgian governments for the residents of breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia was a very serious decision, as many countries would soon follow the United States and the citizens of Georgia, who currently live in the conflict regions, would no longer need to take Russian ID cards to travel abroad.
`Several important messages were voiced today - first is the official announcement of the support by the U.S. government to Georgia`s defense, growth of its defensibility and the components, which is included in this program were officially determined today and this is very important. The second - America has recognized the documents, which we issue for our compatriots living in the breakaway Abkhazia and Tskhivali Region and this means that many other countries will soon recognize these documents and these people will be able to travel abroad without taking Russian passports, but only with the documents issued by Georgian government The third was the issue of parliamentary elections - it was said that the United States will send many observers, real observers to Georgia to monitor fair and free conduct of elections in Georgia so that its results will not be suspicious any more,` Saakashvili said.
President also hailed the beginning of the negotiations with the European Union about visa-free travel relations for Georgian citizens.