Sacked Georgian theatre director leaves for Odesa
Theatre director Robert Sturua plans to go on tour to Odessa, however, he does not specify the date of departure or arrival. Neither has he clarified for media at the video conference held at the Ria Novosty office in Tbilisi today, whether he would join the Et Cetera troupe, which has made a new job offer to him.
Robert Sturua also answered the questions of journalists regarding the real reasons of his dismissal from the position of the Rustaveli Theatre Art Director.
`I did not mean racism in the interview; I made definitions in this regard many times. They did not have a specific reason to sack me, so they accused me oh xenophobia. They usually do not sack people for the phrases like the ones I said, this is absurd. I was dismissed for my honesty, because I was honest in my statements recently and our government hates any kind of criticism,` Sturua said.
Robert Sturua was dismissed from the post of the Rustaveli Theatre Art Director on August 9. Minister of Culture Nika Rurua defined that the decision was motivated by the xenophobic statements of the director.