National flag lowered at Tbilisi City Hall
National flags were lowered at the Tbilisi City Hall today at the fourth anniversary of the Georgia-Russia war, which took place in August 2008.
The mayor commemorated the heroes killed in the war for Georgia`s independence. Gigi Ugulava also laid a wreath on the memorial to fallen soldiers on the Square of Freedom today.
Along with the mayor, representatives of the transport and the emergency services of the city also paid tribute to the memory of the fallen heroes.
4 days ago, by the Kremlin`s order a military operation for Georgia`s intervention started from the country`s occupied territories. Consolidation of military forces in occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region started few weeks ago before the intervention. The Kremlin justified its intervention in Georgia with claims that Russian peacekeepers were attacked in Tskhinvali.
Despite the inequality of the forces, with endeavors of the Georgian military units, devotion of Georgian soldiers and support of the international community, the Russian intervention could be stopped.
Russia continues to occupy Georgia`s territories - Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region - and to try to achieve recognition of independence of the territories from different countries, but still with no results.
188 civilians, 168 militants and 16 police officers of Georgia were killed in the August war in 2008.